Athletic Hall of Fame

The Athletic Hall of Fame was established by the MHSAA to honor graduates of Montebello High School who excel at athletics. Recipients are honored with a plaque housed in the halls of MHS. If you wish to nominate an alumni for this award please review the following criteria.

Nominees should be chosen from within these categories:

1. Sports

2. Football

3. Baseball

4. Basketball

5. Track & Field

6. Soccer

7. Tennis


While making your nomination please consider the following:

1. Nomination requires written biographical information with a limit of one hundred (100) words or less

2. Include awards, specific recognitions, school records and/or athletic positions

3. Athletic Involvement


Past Inductees

2017 Inductees

Bob Chambers *

Ken Duran ’76

Victor Vaca

2016 Inductees

Peter Krichman*

Natalie Wong

2015 Inductees

Conrad “Fred” Hoover ’48

Wayne Watanuki ’73

Larry Covellone ’68

2014 Inductees

Ron Lou ’69

Andy Movsesian ’83

Richard Wasser ’64

2013 Inductees

Jim Douglas ’52

Carl Dutcher ’32

Pat Espinoza ’83

C. De La Rosa ’61

2012 Inductees

Glenn Cox ’49

Carl Cox ’38

Bill Drulias ’77

Mickey Hover ’73

Al Petushkin ’58

2011 Inductees

Ken Bagwell ’52

Carol Jung ’86

Special Recognition:

    1955-1956 Varsity Basketball Team

    Coach Ray Hooper

    Coach/Teacher Dick Reese

-Special Oiler Recognition for Women of Distinction:

   Coach/Teacher Jo Ann Amacker

2010 Inductees

Satini Puailoa, Jr. ’48

Ted Coutts ’55

Jerry Wayt ’55

2009 Inductees

Rayna Cervantes ’89

Adan Avina ’88

Ralph Petrosian ’77

2008 Inductees

Bob Sheldon ’68

Nick Eropkin ’43

Juanita McCumber ’32

Bill Mayoral ’67

2007 Inductees

Don Douglass ’54

George Pena ’63

Delbert Cook ’44

2006 Inductees

Bruce Ballmer ’60

George Chronis ’53

Ivan Guevara ’55

2005 Inductees

Rich Olson ’66

Dante Scarnecchia ’66

Special Oiler Recognition for Men of Distinction:

    Coaches Earl Ody, Ray Hooper, and Dr. Richard Reese

    For their years of service and dedication to the MHS Athletic Program, in coaching.

2004 Inductees

Larry Sanchez ’56

Virgil DeLapp ’36

Bill Bugbee ’38

Bob Frees ’44

Roy Irvin ’51

2003 Inductees

Tommy Tellez ’51

Carl Kraushaar ’44

Neale Stoner ’54

Bill Warren ’45

Bill Bowley ’60

2002 Inductees

Mel Hagmann ’52

Tommy Jacobs ’53

Joe Gonzales ’75

Howard Livingston ’39

Emma Sarrazin ’33

2001 Inductees

Gary Bagwell ’55

Darlene Hard ’53

Cliff Livingston ’49

Bob Hoffman ’36

Holly Hayter ’33

2000 Inductees

Jack Kramer ’39

Bobby Knoop ’56

Mike Martinez ’71

Dale Zeigler ’55

Jerry Pimm ’56

1999 Inductees

Tak Kobayashi ’39

Bob Bagwell ’58

Bob Edwards ’57

Doug Rihn ’72

Special Oiler Recognition for Coaching:

    Coach Stew Pike


* Inducted into Oiler Hall of Fame posthumously